How can we help?
[…] The official interpretation states that the loan is "made "solely and expressly" for purchasing a good if the loan amount is "approximately equal to, or less than, the cost of acquiring the good." So, an auto loan, or any other loan where buying the collateral item is the main purpose of giving credit, is exempt from the rule. But a loan for $1,000 with a $300 collateral item would still be subject to the rule.
Real estate secured credit This rule does not apply to any loan that uses real estate as collateral (§1041.3(d)(2)). If the lender records or perfects the property with a lien in the loan contract, the loan is exempt from the rule. The law states in the interpretation that "if the lender does not record or perfect the security interest during the term of the loan, the credit is not excluded" and the loan would still be subject to the rule. It also clarifies that any personal properties that are used as a dwelling, like a mobile home, fall under the same category and are likewise exempt.